Return to main Clark County MeteoStar Monitoring web page
Return to main Clark County MeteoStar Monitoring web page

Daily Maximum Eight-Hour Ozone Averages for May 2021

The table below lists the peak daily maximum eight-hour ozone concentrations measured in May 2021 in each community where the DAQ measures ozone. Concentrations that are rated Moderate or higher are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight with AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2021
123456
Clark County
Virgin Valley1655346535129
Paul Meyer16654NV595831
Mountains Edge168545257NANA
Walter Johnson1665453605731
Palo Verde1665452595834
Joe Neal1655451655528
Green Valley1665350605428
Jerome Mack166544958517
Garrett Junior High1675650575644
Jean1685551555841
Indian Springs1625152535533
POC (Parameter Occurrence Code): a code used to correctly separate data from multiple instruments at one site.
NV - There are not enough valid eight-hour averages for this day (there must be eighteen valid eight-hour averages).
NA - Data not available.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 0.201 - 0.2011
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE: This data has not been verified by the Clark County Department of Air Quality and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from Clark County Department of Air Quality ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.